Monthly archive
[…] Beyond the issues of whether dismissing the application was befitting such a minor transgression, a question arises as to whether the Court of Criminal Appeals has the legal authority to dismiss a habeas application for such an error in the first place. For several reasons, I believe the answer is no.

The Court of Criminal Appeals Statutory Authority to Promulgate Rules

The Court of Criminal Appeals has been given limited rulemaking authority by the Legislature. The key statute is Section 22.108(a) of the Government Code, which provides:

The court of criminal appeals is granted rulemaking power to promulgate rules of post trial, appellate, and review procedure in criminal cases except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.

The statute, passed in 1987, was amended into its current form in 1989. Also significant is an act of the Legislature from 1995 that did not get codified, but is still the law.