Monthly archive
[…] Noncompliant petitions for discretionary review are not “dismissed” or “returned.” Rather, they are “struck” and the petitioner is invited to “redraw” the petition.4

Even if the Court of Criminal Appeals were authorized to dismiss applications under Rule 73.2, the rule abridges the substantive rights of the applicant. An applicant’s substantive rights are not to be abridged by a rule promulgated by the Court of Criminal Appeals. See Acts of 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., Ch. 319 §6., supra. Section 5 of Article 11.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[u]pon reviewing the record, the [Court of Criminal Appeals] shall enter its judgment remanding the applicant to custody or ordering his release, as the law and facts may justify.” The Court of Criminal Appeals is statutorily foreclosed from dismissing applications for writs of habeas corpus without reviewing the law and the facts.5 No law and facts are reviewed when an application is rejected on the basis of deficient form.

The Texas Constitutional Guarantee