Monthly archive
[…] Court of Criminal Appeals

CCA deleted the cumulation of D’s sentences because the record does not support mandatory cumulation un­der Health & Safety Code § 481.134(h) and because the trial court did not otherwise intend to cumulate the sentences. Moore v. State, 371 S.W.3d 221 (Tex.Crim.App. 2012).

        The trial court and COA determined that cumulation of D’s sentence for possession of meth with an earlier sentence he received for possession of a controlled substance in a drug-free zone was mandatory under Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.134(h), which states, “Punishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute.” CCA deleted the cumulation order; D’s sentences will run concurrently.

        D’s current conviction is for an offense under § 481.115(d), which is also “listed” within the drug-free-zone statute in subsection (c).