Monthly archive
[…] State, 309 S.W.3d 124, 131 (Tex.App.—Texarkana 2010, pet. ref’d)(even though defendant pleaded true, judgment stating notice of appeal given was legally insufficient to prove finality).

37. Ex parte White, 211 S.W.3d 316, 319 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007); Ex parte Langley, 833 S.W.2d 141, 143 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992).

38. See Art. 42.02, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. (2012)(“The sentence is that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law”).

39. See Art. IV, Sec. 11a, Tex. Const., provides that courts “having original jurisdiction of criminal actions shall have the power, after conviction, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and to place the defendant upon probation and to reimpose such sentence, under such conditions as the Legislature may prescribe.”

40. Ex parte Hayden, 215 S.W.2d 620, 622 (Tex.Crim.App. 1948)(citing art. IV, Sec. 11a, supra).

41. Hayden, supra, at 622.

42. Ex Parte Evans, 964 S.W.2d 643, 647 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998)(“conviction” means “a judgment of guilt and the assessment of punishment”); Stokes v.