Monthly archive
[…] 36. Henry v. State, 331 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.)(where records showed notice of appeal and no mandate admitted, “no rational trier of fact could have found the second enhancement paragraph true beyond a reasonable doubt”); Williams v. State, 309 S.W.3d 124, 131 (Tex.App.—Texarkana 2010, pet. ref’d)(even though defendant pleaded true, judgment stating notice of appeal given was legally insufficient to prove finality).

37. Ex parte White, 211 S.W.3d 316, 319 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007); Ex parte Langley, 833 S.W.2d 141, 143 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992).

38. See Art. 42.02, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. (2012)(“The sentence is that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law”).

39. See Art. IV, Sec. 11a, Tex.