Monthly archive
[…] Article 26.05(d). Such expenses may be paid by the county directly to the expert/investigator. Article 26.05(h). And we may be all too familiar with the fact that judges can amend, reduce, or itemize any fees submitted. Article 26.05(c) requires any disapproval of the amount of payment by the judge to be in writing, and for said writing to state the reason for approving an amount different than that requested.

What you might not know, however, is that you have a right to appeal such disapproval. Pursuant to Article 26.05(c), “[a]n attorney whose request for payment is disapproved or is not otherwise acted on by the 60th day after the date the request for payment is submitted may appeal the disapproval or failure to act by filing a motion with the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region.” After filing, the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region will review disapproval/failure to act, and will determine the appropriate amount of payment. Id.