Monthly archive
[…] State, 897 S.W.2d 333 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995). For as Justice Black famously wrote, “There can be no equal justice where the kind of trial a man gets depends on the amount of money he has.” Griffin v. Illinois, 351 U.S. 12, 19 S.Ct. 585, 591 (1956).

The Code of Criminal Procedure specifically contemplates experts and private investigators as not only “reasonable and necessary expenses,” but as part of an effective scheme of representation. Were this not the case, it would make little sense to discuss experts and private investigators along with other “reasonable and necessary expenses” in Article 26.05—which is tellingly entitled “Compensation of Counsel Appointed to Defend.” (In full, Article 26.05(d) provides that “[a] counsel in a noncapital case, other than an attorney with a public defend­er’s office, appointed to represent a defendant under this code, shall be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses, including expenses for investigation and for mental health and other experts”(emphasis added).

Additionally, the Performance Guidelines address expert and investigative assistance. According to Guideline 4.1, B.9:

Counsel should consider whether expert or investigative assistance, including consultation and testimony, is nec­essary or appropriate.