Monthly archive
[…] So the question for us is this: What might explain the public’s negative opinion of court-appointed lawyers? Are we just performing poorly overall? Is the public being too hard on us? Are those lawyers who appear on the court-appointed list somehow inferior to those whose names do not? And how do we begin to correct the public’s opinion?

Explaining the Deficit . . . or Lack Thereof

I will take up first the notion that court-appointed lawyers are somehow less qualified to represent clients than other lawyers, as this is the easiest argument to dispel. Article 26.04(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the judges of both county and district courts are charged with “specifying the objective qualifications necessary for an attorney to be included on the [court-appointed] list.” However, the judges alone are not entirely responsible for determining the qualifications for court-appointed counsel. Article 26.04(d)(3) requires that any lawyer added to the list referenced above must meet both the “objective qualifications specified by the judges under subsection (e) . . . and must meet any applicable qualifications specified by the Texas Indigent Defense Commission (TIDC)” (emphasis added). The qualifications set forth by the TIDC are available online, county-by-county. (See http://tfid.tamu.edu/Public.net/ for the TIDC Defense Plans by county, including qualifications.)