Monthly archive
[…] (A)  advise the defendant of the defendant’s right to file a motion for new trial and a notice of appeal;

        (B)  if the defendant wishes to pursue either or both remedies described by Paragraph (A), assist the defendant in requesting the prompt appointment of replacement counsel; and

        (C)  if replacement counsel is not appointed promptly and the defendant wishes to pursue an appeal, file a timely notice of appeal.”

Article 26.04(j) (emphasis added).

Perhaps the most crucial requirement under Article 26.04(j) is that a court-appointed lawyer contact the defendant immediately after appointment. In fact, the lawyer should, per 26.04(j)(1), make “every reasonable effort to contact the defendant not later than the end of the first working day after the date at which the attorney is appointed” (emphasis added). The initial client interview should take place “as soon as is practicable after the attorney is appointed.” Id.