Monthly archive
[…] The State alleged two prior felony convictions to enhance D’s punishment range, and D pled “not true” to those convictions. The State thereafter introduced a judgment of conviction for burglary of a building, a state jail felony, and a judgment of conviction for possession of a controlled substance, a second-degree felony. The jury found each enhancement allegation to be “true.” D was then sentenced to 20 years’ confinement.

      COA found the 20-year sentence improper because it exceeded the maximum punishment of 2 years’ imprisonment for an unenhanced state jail felony. Tex. Penal Code § 12.425 allows for penalty enhancement for repeat or habitual felony offenders on trial for a state jail felony, providing that “[i]f it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) . . . the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.” Entitlement to a new punishment hearing was not predicated on a showing of harm since there was an improper enhancement.