Monthly archive
[…] State, 109 S.W.3d 456, 458 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (license-plate light on car not working justified traffic stop).

28. See United States v. Gallo, 927 F.2d 815, 817 (5th Cir. 1991) (rear license plate obstructed with mud and driver speeding justified traffic stop). An expired inspection sticker can also lead to trouble for drivers. See Myers v. State, 203 S.W.3d 873, 878 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2006, pet. ref’d); Cabrales v. State, 932 S.W.2d 653 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, no pet.).

29. 375 S.W.3d 294 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).

30. Id. at n. 3, citing Tex. Transp. Code § 547.322(d) (“A taillamp shall emit a red light plainly visible at a distance of 1,000 feet from the rear of the vehicle”).

31. Id. at 297.

32. Id. at 296. See also United States v. Lopez-Valdez, 178 F.3d 282, 284 (5th Cir. 1999), where a trooper stopped a car with a taillight that had an inch-long, rectangular-shaped piece of the taillight lens missing.