Monthly archive
[…] • In order to trigger the requirements of Art. 39.14(a), the defendant must timely request discovery and the request must designate what items are requested to be produced before the State is required to produce them.
  • The request here did not reference Art. 39.14(a) and did not designate items sought to be produced. This is insufficient to give the State notice of what is requested to be produced under Art. 39.14(a).

Editor’s Note: The Court of Appeals is splitting hairs here because Art. 39.14(a) is clear about what should be produced. But to avoid these problems, make a specific request for discovery under Art. 39.14(a). The best practice is to track the statute. Here is what I use:

“Per Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 39.14(a), please tender copies to defense counsel of all: offense reports, designated documents, papers, written or recorded statements of the defendant and all witnesses, including witness statements of law enforcement officers (but not including the work product of counsel for the state in the case and their investigators and their notes or reports), all designated books, accounts, letters, photographs, objects, or other tangible things (including all electronic evidence) not otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the State.”

This along with a Brady/Giglio request that demands “work product of counsel for the state in the case and their investigators and their notes or reports if these items contain Brady or Giglio material” should cover all possible discovery. Here is my Brady/Giglio request to the State: