Monthly archive
[…] Senn v. State, No. 02-15-00201-CR, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 8722 (Tex. App. Fort Worth Oct. 25, 2018) [Prosecution under the bigamy statute, Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(f)]

        If the State prosecutes under Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(f), which elevates a sexual assault from an F-2 to an F-1 if the defendant would be committing bigamy if he “marries” the alleged victim, the jury charge must include language from the bigamy statute, Tex. Penal Code § 25.01.

        Under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 36.14, it is the trial court’s responsibility to deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” As “law applicable to the case,” the definitions of words or phrases defined by statute must be included in the jury charge. If a word or phrase is not defined, the trial court may define them in the charge if they have an established legal or technical meaning.