Monthly archive
[…] Specifically addressed are protective orders, child protective services (CPS) cases, and civil lawsuits brought by former employees. Civil representation may involve information protected by the attorney-client privilege or made confidential under statute, and it was questioned by the district attorney whether such information would be subject to disclosure under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. 39.14.

Michael Morton Act

Material

Article 39.14(a) imposes a duty on the State, upon timely request, to produce “material” evidence to the defense if that evidence is “in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state.” Branum v. State, 535 S. W. 3d 217, 224 (Tex. App.—Ft. Worth 2017, no pet.). There must be a specific request under subsection (a).