Monthly archive
[…] Editor’s note: because the opinion omits critical findings of the SCOTUS opinion that remanded the case, here are those findings from Ayestas v. Davis, 138 S.Ct. 1080 (2018):

  • Under Hohn v. United States, 524 U.S. 236, 245 (1998), not all decisions made by a federal court are “judicial” in nature; some decisions are “administrative,” and are not subject to the review of the SCOTUS. Administrative decisions are those about things like facilities, personnel, equipment, supplies, and rules of procedure.
  • A District Court’s ruling on a funding request under 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f) is not an “administrative” decision.
  • Under 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f), “Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant’s attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefor.”
  • The Fifth Circuit held that individuals seeking funding for such services must show that they have a “substantial need” for the services, and this is error because it is arguably more demanding.