Monthly archive
[…] C’mon, you’ve already gotten this far, let’s go.

Dust off your code book and let’s open together to TCCP Art. 1.03, The Objects of this Code.

Section 1.03 outlines the reasons the State wanted to write this code in the first place – namely, to prevent crime, ensure the secure confinement of prisoners, effectuate fair and speedy trials, to produce relevant evidence, and to make sure sentences actually get carried out when they’re pronounced. Section 1.03 proclaims that it “make[s] the rules of procedure […] intelligible to the officers who are to act under them, and to all persons whose rights are to be affected by them.”

I’m unconvinced that the code actually achieves any of these quite aspirational goals, starting with intelligibility, but I suppose as we move forward in this endeavor, we shall see for ourselves. I like the idea, though, of putting us all on notice of the rights we are losing to the State.