Monthly archive
[…] Quite simply, her legacy is unrivaled, and we would all do to heed her advice: 

“Fight for the things that you care about, but do it in a way that will lead others to join you.”
 
  And let’s all be sure to vote and encourage others to, as well.

Chapter & Verse: What Does “Speedy Trial” Mean Anyhow?

/

As I strike out on this venture to read through the TCCP with all of you, my darling colleagues, I realize now, in this second humble installment, what a huge elephant I have promised to eat. For example, the next section I want to dive into is Art. 1.05. “Rights of the Accused.” Oh gosh. That’s a lot. Even in Texas, apparently, the accused have a lot of rights. Even the first sentence has a lot to unpack: “In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.” We have to pick something to focus on here. I pick the speedy part.

Speedy trials have come to mean something entirely different in Texas than they did when they were first invented.