Monthly archive
[…] Justice Countiss’ opinion on reviving factual sufficiency under the Texas Constitution is equally intriguing. There are many states which rely primarily on the superior protections of their own constitutions. In those states, case law cites rarely to the federal constitution. Could the future behold this trend in Texas?

Pacas v. State, No. 01-18-01016-CR (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sep. 22, 2020)

Issue. Does the Texas Constitution prohibit plea bargaining?

Facts. Article I Section 10 provides: “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.” Article I Section 15 provides: “[t]he right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate” but authorizes the legislature to “pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.” 

Holding. Article I Sections 10 and 15 are in pari materia—when two or more statutes that deal with same general subject, have the same general purpose, or relate to the same person or thing the specific statute prevails.