Monthly archive
[…] But what happens to the trial-court case in the interim?

As a practical matter, most trial courts want to see legitimate constitutional questions answered before trial and so will not proceed to trial while a habeas appeal is pending. Whether the trial court may proceed to trial while the habeas appeal is pending is an unanswered question.

There have been recent cases from Austin and Beaumont supporting the proposition that a trial court may proceed, but neither case addressed section 11.32 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure which provides that once the defendant has appeared in court on the habeas, “he is no longer detained on the original warrant or process, but under the authority of the habeas corpus” until the habeas has been finally determined. See Tex. Code Crim.