Floyd L. Jennings, JD, PhD
[…] In this article, we will look at the critical elements of competency that should be addressed by examiners and discussed in any competency report.

What Competency Is

The legal definition of competency is succinct and phrased in the negative—e.g., see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003:

“Art. 46B.003. INCOMPETENCY; PRESUMPTIONS. (a) A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have:

(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or
(2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.

(b) A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.”

More descriptively, however, competency should be thought of as a set of functional abilities that are task specific, and fluid— i.e., varying over time. A person is competent to perform specific tasks and may be competent in one arena, but quite incompetent in another.