Floyd L. Jennings, JD, PhD
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.20. In most counties, that charging instrument may be delayed; consequently there are statutory limits upon how long a person may be confined pending trial of an accusation without a case filing or the state being “ready for trial.” Those periods of time from the commencement of the confinement are 90 days for a felony, 30 days for a Class A misdemeanor, and 15 days for a Class B misdemeanor. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151.

There is confusion in the statutes evident in Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151(sec.2), for it states that these statutory limits “do not apply to a defendant who is . . . incompetent to stand trial, during the period of the person’s incompetence.” However, as previously noted, there is no statutory basis to find a person “incompetent” in the absence of any charging instrument having been filed—i.e., on the basis of an accusatory affidavit alone. Moreover, inasmuch as pursuant to Tex. Code Crim.