Floyd L. Jennings, JD, PhD
[…] Indeed, that has occurred from time to time with the Texas Legislature which—as in this most recent session—passed two pieces of legislation modifying Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B in differing fashion. On May 26, 2011, HB 2725 was passed; followed by HB 748 on May 28, 2011. Both were signed by the Governor on June 17, 2011.

Third, and related to the second, the Legislature has also contemplated such circumstance and has created the code construction act, codified in Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.025. The content of this section provides rules for how acts passed in the same session, modifying the same statutes, are to be interpreted.

The basic rule in § 311 is that if two acts are passed in the same session, modifying the same act, “the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each.” But, “if irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment prevails.”

Fortunately, although HB 2725 overhauls a significant portion of article 46B, HB 748 was far more modest in scope. Each section, however, will be reviewed in turn.

III. Comparison of HB 748 and HB 2725