Floyd L. Jennings, JD, PhD
[…] See article 46B.073(f).

e) In addition, the predicate for an order committing a person to participate in an outpatient competency res­toration program requires that the court: (1) receive and approve a comprehensive treatment plan; that (2) provides for treatment for the purposes of restoration; (3) identifies the person who will be responsible for providing that treatment to the defendant; and (4) the treatment proposed will be available to and will be provided to the defendant. See article 46B.072(c).

Content of Court Order for Outpatient Restoration Treatment

Specifically, about outpatient competency restoration, the court may order Class B defendants to participate in “an appropriate prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.” Note, however, that forced medication for Class B defendants—for the purpose of restoration—is in all likelihood invalid pursuant to Sell v. United States. For a thorough discussion of this issue, readers are encouraged to see Brian Shannon’s article in the St. Mary’s Law School Journal.1