Floyd L. Jennings, JD, PhD
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 16.22. Careful examination of that statute, however, reveals a shift in language from that applying to a magistrate prior to the filing of a charging instrument, to language that involves a trial court, defense counsel, and prosecuting attorney. (Contrast Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 16.22(a) with 16.22(b).) Moreover, a 16.22 evaluation merely identifies whether the detainee/defendant is a person with mental illness or mental retardation and “may be incompetent to stand trial and should undergo a complete competency examination under subchapter B, Chapter 46B.”

Thus a magistrate may order preliminary evaluation of a person but not institute 46B proceedings unless, or until, a charging instrument has been filed and a court of positive jurisdiction assigned.