Floyd L. Jennings, JD, PhD
[…] Should the person refuse, then the magistrate may order the person to be held for a reasonable period, not to exceed 72 hours, for such evaluation to occur.

Somewhat confusing language follows (see art. 16.22(b)), such that except as otherwise permitted by the magistrate, the written assessment shall be provided within 96 hours after the original order (for persons held in custody) and for persons released, within 30 days.

The troubling portion of the language in Article 16.22—which has been extant, but largely gone unnoticed—is that the evaluation must not only answer the single issue of the presence of mental illness or intellectual disability, but “whether there is clinical evidence to support a belief that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial and should undergo a complete competency examination.”

The foregoing is troubling because the issue is not ripe. In many if not most cases, it is not possible to raise issues of competency at this point.