Floyd L. Jennings, JD, PhD
[…] In such cases, gains may be lost when the person returns to the originating jail setting, absent the milieu and treatment available in a formal treatment program.

Changes to Mental Health Code

Background: Defendants found incompetent and either unlikely to be restored or not having been restored after treatment may be subject either to a dismissal and transfer to a court having men­tal health jurisdiction (see art. 46B.084(e) and (f)) or a civil commitment with charges pending.

SB 1326 changed one element in Tex. & Safety Code § 574.034—which appertains to temporary court-ordered mental health services. It now reads:

(g) An order for temporary inpatient or outpatient mental health services shall state that treatment is authorized for not longer than 45 [90] days, except that the order may specify a period not to exceed 90 days if the judge finds that the longer period is necessary.