Troy McKinney
[…] Why the SOGs Matter to Breath Test Cases: Suppression for Failure to Follow

This article is, in part, the product of participants in the criminal justice system wanting to know more about the new SOGs, and about them asking whether a breath test result is subject to suppression if it does not comply with the SOGs. In answering this question it is necessary to recall that it is often amazing what one finds when actually reading statutes and other laws. Tex. Trans. Code § 724.016 provides:

(a) A breath specimen taken at the request or order of a peace officer must be taken and analyzed under rules of the department by an individual possessing a certificate issued by the department certifying that the individual is qualified to per­form the analysis.

(b) The department may:

(1) adopt rules approving satisfactory analytical methods.5

Section 724.016 has long been held to set a statutory predicate for admissibility of breath tests in Texas.