Browse Category
[…] Someone must endure their phone ringing, but the same cannot be said about a person being “harassed” electronically.

Comment. Judge Keller is right.

Ex parte Nuncio, No. PD-0478-19 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022)

Issue & Answer 1. Is Texas’s “obscene harassment statute” overly broad in violation of the First Amendment? It “will have to wait for another day”

Issue & Answer 2. Is Texas’s “obscene harassment statute” unconstitutionally vague under the First Amendment? No.

Analysis 1. The statute at issue, Texas Penal Code § 42.07(a)(1) provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person:

(1) Initiates a communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene

(b) in this section:

(3) “Obscene” means containing a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus, or a description of excretory function.