Introduction
[…] Introduction
Kid cases—whether they be allegations of physical or sexual abuse—are the hardest cases to defend. Jurors, understandably, come in with an inherent prejudice against our client and wanting to save the child. It is an uphill battle from the start. However, it’s not impossible to win child injury cases when you know what to get, how to get it, and how to use it.
I. The Law
A. Injury to a Child—PC 22.04
Injury to a child is codified in Section 22.04 of the Penal Code, which provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual:
(1) serious bodily injury;
(2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or
(3) bodily injury.
It is an essential element of the felony offense of injury to a child that the child is “14 years of age or younger.” Lang v. State, 586 S.W.2d 532 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel No. 2] 1979). The statute provides for different penalties depending on the applicable mens rea.