Exculpatory or rebuttal evidence of a reasonable speed usually includes combinations and permutations of the following: a marginal difference between the speed and speed limit,4 lack of vehicular traffic in the area, fair weather, adequate lighting, safe roadway design (such as flat terrain with unobstructed sight lines and low risk of foot, cross, or merging traffic), good vehicle handling characteristics, and driver ability.
Do not forget that undue delay is the other side of the coin. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.363(a) prohibits an operator of a vehicle from driving “so slowly as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.” This can occur above or below the speed limit. This is because reasonable speeds are not finite and static like the stark number on a speed limit sign. Instead, they plot a “bell curve” continuum, sliding up and down based on dynamically changing conditions, irrespective of the speed limit.