“Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety.”
[…] But depending on the political climate of any given jurisdiction, it is usually the sheriff who calls the shots on who slides by screening at the front door of the courthouse.
With that political reality in mind, Local Government Code § 291.010 was enacted in 1999, giving county commissioners in Harris County the discretion to “authorize the issuance of an identification card to individuals permitting entrance into [the courthouse] without passing through the security services . . .”19 In September 2011, the Texas Legislature revised Local Government Code § 291.010, giving all county commissioners across the state the same authority as Harris County to authorize—and charge a fee for—bypass badges.20